We may earn a commission from provider links, at no added cost to you. Compensation never changes scores; some lists place partners first. Read our affiliate disclosure.
Head-to-head
Hims & Hers vs Ivim Health
Hims & Hers and Ivim Health both offer GLP-1 telehealth, but they make different trade-offs on speed to first dose, flat pricing, access and molecule choice. Here they are side-by-side on the Rx-Readiness Score — our readiness rubric.
Hims & Hers
Higher scoreRanked #50 · Grade C
Best for: A mother who specifically wants FDA-approved brand medication with the manufacturer's own labeling, and who has done the arithmetic on a $149 monthly membership sitting on top of the drug price.
Visit Hims & HersIvim Health
Ranked #279 · Grade C
Best for: Someone who wants regular provider contact and can commit to a defined program after confirming the full cost.
Visit Ivim HealthThe verdict
Hims & Hers edges out Ivim Health on the Rx-Readiness Score, 69 to 45 (C vs C). A mother who specifically wants FDA-approved brand medication with the manufacturer's own labeling, and who has done the arithmetic on a $149 monthly membership sitting on top of the drug price.
Ivim Health is still a genuine option — ivim combines ongoing provider access with separate medication and membership charges, so compare the full selected-term commitment. Its February 2026 FDA warning letter concerns compounded-drug labeling and remains relevant when checking who fills your prescription. Weigh the six readiness factors below against your own priorities.
Side-by-side on the six factors
Both providers scored on the same readiness rubric — the higher side on each factor is marked. See the methodology.
Price, access & features
| Detail | Hims & Hers | Ivim Health |
|---|---|---|
| Rx-Readiness Score | 69/100 · C | 45/100 · C |
| Overall rank | #50 | #279 |
| Semaglutide | $149/mo for the Wegovy Pill, medication only | From $75/mo medication only; selected program plus membership |
| Tirzepatide | $299/mo for the Zepbound vial, medication only | From $133/mo medication only; selected program plus membership |
| Coverage | All 50 states | Confirm state eligibility before payment |
| Brand-name access | Yes | Yes |
| Oral / sublingual | Yes | Yes |
Hims & Hers
Ranked #50 · Grade C
What we like
- Entirely FDA-approved brand product now — Wegovy, Zepbound, Ozempic, Mounjaro and the new Foundayo tablet, not compounded
- Two oral routes that are FDA-approved rather than compounded: the Wegovy Pill and the new Ozempic Pill, both posted at from $149 a month
- Every price is visible on one open page before you enter anything, each tagged "Membership required" so the structure is not hidden
The caveats
- Every posted price is medication only: a required $149/month membership is billed separately, which roughly doubles the real cost
- The $39 first month auto-renews at $149, so the number you sign up at is not the number you keep paying
- Mounjaro and one of two Zepbound listings are posted at $1,899 a month on the same page as Zepbound vials at $299, with no explanation of the difference
Ivim Health
Ranked #279 · Grade C
What we like
- Separate membership fee is published before signup
- Branded and compounded treatment options are listed
- GLP-1 ID describes video or chat visits and weekly check-ins
The caveats
- The medication headline excludes $74.99 monthly membership
- Selected-term membership fees remain payable after a mid-term stop
- Microdosing prices do not establish standard weight-loss maintenance pricing
Assume any provider we list may compensate us — we may earn a commission, at no cost to you. It never changes a Rx-Readiness Score. Pricing, states and verification reflect each provider's public disclosures at last review; the Rx-Readiness Score is our editorial judgment per the methodology. Prices change — confirm on each provider's site. Not medical advice; see our disclosure.
More head-to-heads
Keep comparing Hims & Hers and Ivim Health against other providers on our shortlist.
- Hims & Hers vs CoreAge Rx
- Hims & Hers vs Trimi Health
- Hims & Hers vs Strut Health
- Ivim Health vs CoreAge Rx
- Ivim Health vs Noom Med
- Ivim Health vs Zealthy
Or browse the full comparison hub.